Welcome to Grand Kruger Lodge and Spa, Marloth Park, South Africa.
Grand Kruger lodge and spa, is a luxury safari lodge situated in Marloth Park, on the Southern part of the Kruger National Park [KNP]. The Lodge is Nested in a wildlife sanctuary sharing a common border with the Kruger National Park, known as the Crocodile river. We provide an ideal setting for relaxation, in the African bush veld. We offer that perfect tranquility, 4 star luxury accommodation and exquisite cuisine to make your stay with us a memorable experience. Grand Kruger Lodge and spa is unique, as giraffes, wildebeest, kudu, zebra, impala, bushbuck, warthog, baboon, vervet monkeys and other small game roams freely through our property. This gives you an opportunity to see the game up close and personal while relaxing on the deck, boma or pool. This area of the Kruger national Park is well renowned for the highest concentration of game. Grand Kruger lodge places high emphasis on the ultimate experience of what the African bush and surrounding areas has to offer. Grand Kruger Lodge becomes your gateway to experience all sought after sights and activities in the area. Have a look at our Tour and or Safari packages, designed to provide the necessary planning on your behalf, so you do not have to worry about a thing.
- After your return from a sightseeing, game drive or Bush walk, relax with a glass of champagne or cocktail, gazing at a mélange of fading colors, forming the renowned African Sunset.
- Just as the African sun leisurely fades away and disappears in the distance, day-light, now replaced by the mesmerizing light of the boma bush fire. Share your experience and sightings of the day around this fire.
We provide airport transfers to and from OR Tambo and KMIA International Airport at a surcharge.
- 12/03/2014 Food delicious. Rooms clean and comfortable. Lovely atmospfhere on verandha.Paul Tuson – RSA
- 01/03/2014 We enjoyed everything including game drive, but missed lions. Excellent food and People!George – RSA
- 20/02/2014 Great service, great Safari drives, we had a great time!Leanne Smitt -
- 17/02/2014 Baie lekker gebly, kos uitstekend!!!Rienie du Plessis – Delmas
- What a wonderfull experience! Staff, food and absolutely the best place to experience Africa!c calsberg
Your ultimate African experience awaits you.
Book your Luxury Chalet, Game drives, Sightseeing and Bush walks all here at Grand Kruger Lodge.
The Big Five
Leopards are graceful and powerful big cats closely related to lions, tigers, and jaguars. They live in sub-Saharan Africa, northeast Africa, Central Asia, India, and China. However, many of their populations are endangered, especially outside of Africa. The leopard is so strong and comfortable in trees that it often hauls its kills into the branches. By dragging the bodies of large animals aloft it hopes to keep them safe from scavengers such as hyenas. Leopards can also hunt from trees, where their spotted coats allow them to blend with the leaves until they spring with a deadly pounce. Allow us to take you on a unforgettable adventure to spot the Leopard….
Renowned for its majesty and nicknamed “the king of the jungle,” the lion possesses both beauty and strength. Lions vary in color but typically sport light yellow-brown coats. Mature male lions are unique among big cats due the thick brown or black manes that encircle their necks and protect them while fighting. Diet Lions consume a wide variety of prey, from wildebeest, impala,zebra , giraffe, buffalo and wild hogs to sometimes rhino. They will also feed on smaller animals such as hares, birds and reptiles. Population The lion population in Africa has been reduced by half since the early 1950s. Today, fewer than 21,000 remain in all of Africa. Range Though lions used to live in most parts of Africa, they are now found only in the south Sahara desert and in parts of southern and eastern Africa. Allow us to share the magical sighting of the Lion with you…
African elephants are the largest land animals on Earth. They are slightly larger than their Asian cousins and can be identified by their larger ears that look somewhat like the continent of Africa. (Asian elephants have smaller, rounded ears.) Elephant ears radiate heat to help keep these large animals cool, but sometimes the African heat is too much. Elephants are fond of water and enjoy showering by sucking water into their trunks and spraying it all over themselves. Afterwards, they often spray their skin with a protective coating of dust. An elephant’s trunk is actually a long nose used for smelling, breathing, trumpeting, drinking, and also for grabbing things—especially a potential meal. The trunk alone contains about 100,000 different muscles. African elephants have two fingerlike features on the end of their trunk that they can use to grab small items. http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/african-elephant/
Both black and white rhinoceroses are actually gray. They are different not in color but in lip shape. The black rhino has a pointed upper lip, while its white relative has a squared lip. The difference in lip shape is related to the animals’ diets. Black rhinos are browsers that get most of their sustenance from eating trees and bushes. They use their lips to pluck leaves and fruit from the branches. White rhinos graze on grasses, walking with their enormous heads and squared lips lowered to the ground. White rhinos live on Africa’s grassy plains, where they sometimes gather in groups of as many as a dozen individuals. Females reproduce only every two and a half to five years. Their single calf does not live on its own until it is about three years old. Under the hot African sun, white rhinos take cover by lying in the shade. Rhinos are also wallowers. They find a suitable water hole and roll in its mud, coating their skin with a natural bug repellent and sunblock. http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/white-rhinoceros/
<blockquote>At first sight, a herd of African buffalos look like a group of large cows, but unlike cows they have a fearsome reputation for aggression and strength. They are not to be confused with the bison of North America and Europe, which are also sometimes called ‘buffalos’. Recent research has also shown that buffalos display some fascinating behaviour. Diet Regular feeding on fresh greens is very important to buffalos and they quickly begin to suffer from malnutrition when food is scarce. Grass makes up a large part of their diet, but they also browse on bushes and trees. Being large animals they can easily overheat, so they feed mostly during the cool night, and rest during the heat of the day. Habitat African buffalos can be found in a surprising variety of places. As well as living on the African savannah, they are found in tropical forests near the equator. Forest buffalos are sometimes classified as a smaller, darker subspecies than those living on the savannah, which are known as Cape buffalos. Social behaviour Female buffalos form large herds on the savannah, up to 1,000 strong, whilst males generally live on their own or in small groups. Herds of females are immensely protective of each other and their calves, allowing even three-legged or blind members to survive. http://www.bbc.co.uk/nature/life/African_Buffalo</blockquote>